+1 vote
55 views
in Science & Technology by Moderator (17.0k points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
by (104 points)
Vikram Sarabhai
+1 vote
by Contributor (916 points)
Vikram sarabhai is that
0 votes
by Contributor (945 points)
The first chairman of ISRO is Vikram Sarabhai.
0 votes
by Expert (7.8k points)
Vikram Sarabhai is the founder & first chairman of ISRO in 1962.
0 votes
by Moderator (17.0k points)

The Indian National Committee for Space Research (INCOSPAR) was found in 1962 with Vikram  Sarabhaias its chairperson. The Indian Space Research Organisation in its modern form was created by Vikram Sarabhai in 1969.