+1 vote
55 views
in Art & Culture by Moderator (17.0k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (2.0k points)

In addition to Kathak, Gopi Krishna learned Bharatanatyam from Mahalingam Pillai and Govind Raj Pillai. Despite suffering from chronic asthma he continued to expand his dance repertoire, receiving the title of "Nataraj" (King of Dancers) at the All Bengal Music Conference at the age of 15.

0 votes
by Contributor (968 points)
culture dance is
0 votes
by Expert (7.8k points)

Gopi Krishna was an exponent of the Benares Gharana style of Kathak. He incorporated many elements of Kathakali and Bharatnatyam in his dance.